Sunday, January 6, 2008

Okay, I lied...

I can't stay away from my camera and feel kind of like I'm missing out on all the fun that everyone else is having, if that makes any sense. In spite of thinking I sorely needed a break, I've still been taking at least one, often more, photos a day. A year's worth of habit dies hard I guess, and it seems a shame not to continue with the project if I'm still taking pictures. Soooo, exercising my woman's prerogative to change my mind, I'm going to attempt to do Project 365(366 since it's a leap one) again this year. At some point, I may think I was out of said mind to commit to doing this again, but for now, I'm in. Oh, and as you see, I changed the layout of my blog - I really like how the dark background compliments photos.

I'm thinking a weekly theme may keep me motivated on those days when I'm at a total loss of what to photograph so I've joined Karin's Posse and am looking forward to participating. I'm also thinking that for now, I'm going to post randomly or weekly rather than daily - less pressure on meself - but that may change as time goes on. We'll see how it goes.


So, here we go - another Project 365. For this first week, with "bells" as the theme, I used it in the most literal sense, with a bit of humor thrown in:


Day 6: Bird Feeder

Can't forget our feathered friends during the winter months - hopefully they'll enjoy munching from seed bells.

Day 5: One ringy-dingy

You can't see it, but trust me when I tell you, this toy phone contains the most obnoxious bell. Bought some 20 or so years ago for #1 granddaughter (who loved it as much then as she loves her cell phone today!) you wind it up, push one of the buttons, and it rings... and rings... and rings. Amazingly, it's outlasted many pair of tiny little hands - several grands and visiting kiddies later, the damn thing still works! Lucky me! ;)

Day 4: Jingle all the way

Package decoration from a box of Godiva chocolates I got as a gift once - obviously a great subject since I keep photographing it!

Day 3: Ornamental bells


Found these package tie-ons or tree ornaments in the Christmas boxes while putting things away.

Day 2: Bell of Bells

The Liberty Bell - photo of photos (taken in 1976 with an Instamatic camera!) from a scrapbook page.

Day 1: Snacky Bels


Okay, so I can't spell... ;)

8 comments:

Desert Songbird said...

Yay! She's back!

And, obviously, I think a black background is good for showing off photos. *grin*

Cindy said...

YEAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Karin said...

I love the new blog design and I love love LOVE the bell pictures! So cool!

Trish said...

You're off to a wonderful start Marianne! I'm looking forward to seeing more of your beautiful pictures!

Stacy at Exceedingly Mundane said...

Oh wow, look at you! New design, and tons of great pictures to start off the year! :) Yep, 366 photos this year, I'm glad I did it last year, LOL! I can't even think about doing it right now. All of my computers have died. My laptop died last Thursday, our website server died on Friday morning (the one that holds all of my recipes, all of my photos and both of my blogs!). So, I'm basically dead in the water :(

Love all the bells, great theme! CAn't wait to see what is next, Marianne - enjoy!

~**Dawn**~ said...

I *love* the new look in here, Marianne! Wonderful header!! =) And those jingle bells are great. I love me some jingle bells. This photography thing is a wee bit addictive, huh? ;-)

marianne said...

thanks so much, everyone - I appreciate all your supportive comments! it really feels 'right' to be at it again. :)

Stacy: bummer, girl! I figured your server was down when I couldn't get on your sites. hope you're back in business soon!

Dawn: yes, indeedy - it is addictive! I'm hoping to learn even more this go 'round! :)

elaine big"E" said...

Just discovered you're "at it" again. Way to go Sis ... makes me happy with not so much time on my hands!!! Keep up the GOOD work!!!